Don’t we have to use flame retardant?

Frequently, callers ask us how it’s possible that we don’t have to use chemical flame retardants on our mattresses. “Isn’t there a law that says you have to?” they ask.
 Fire_fighters_practice_with_spraying_equipment,_March_1981
Thank goodness, the answer to that question is no. The federal flammability standard — known as 16 CFR Parts 1632 & 1633 —  requires only that mattresses and certain other types of bedding pass flammability tests, not how  they pass. The tests involve exposing a mattress to open flame using an apparatus that locks down around the mattress (see video of a mattress made by our factory, OMI, passing federal flammability testing at youtube.com/watch?v=9LpAYM1-gVs). Unlike non-organic mattresses that are sprayed with dangerous chemicals to achieve flame retardancy, we use only our Naturally Safer wool to make our mattresses pass with flying colors. Phew!  🙂
For more information about the federal flammability standard, go here.  cpsc.gov/PageFiles/95861/mattsets.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *